Jump to content


Photo

The home recording thread


3734 replies to this topic

#3721 Czyszy

Czyszy

    Shizz Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Location:Po(tato)land

Posted 16 August 2019 - 12:16 PM

Did you un-arm the first track?


  • 0

iu_10481_5243319.jpg?raw=1


#3722 pingosimon

pingosimon

    Shizz Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,256 posts
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 16 August 2019 - 12:19 PM

I remember Reaper having super weird monitoring defaults.  You just gotta find those buttons and settings.  I can help more tomorrow if you still need it.

 

Check out this screen capture tool, if you need animated screenshots: https://www.cockos.com/licecap/


  • 0

#3723 VikingGuitar

VikingGuitar

    Ka and Ka-Tet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 16 August 2019 - 01:38 PM

Did you un-arm the first track?

This was my suspicion as well.

 

I remember Reaper having super weird monitoring defaults.  You just gotta find those buttons and settings.  I can help more tomorrow if you still need it.

 

Check out this screen capture tool, if you need animated screenshots: https://www.cockos.com/licecap/

Not sure if this would apply, because the problem sounds like he's not hearing what he previously recorded, not what he's trying to actively record on the new track.


  • 0

Good lord, the fucking


LogoNew-Ping_small2.png

Professional Audio Services - http://vikingguitar.com

#3724 unluckycharm

unluckycharm

    Shizz Master Zero

  • Shizzified
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,960 posts
  • Location:CO

Posted 16 August 2019 - 06:00 PM

Yes, first track unarmed.  I'm attaching a screenshot of the next track armed like just before I hit record.    Edit:  ack that is probably too small.  Imgur link:  https://imgur.com/AbRh8RZ

Attached Thumbnails

  • Reaper.PNG

  • 0

The Gemini Bells:

 

http://thegeminibells.bandcamp.com

 

And other stuff:

http://jamesmileshq.bandcamp.com/

 

Ruminations and other nonsense:

http://lastdelirium.blogspot.com/


#3725 unluckycharm

unluckycharm

    Shizz Master Zero

  • Shizzified
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,960 posts
  • Location:CO

Posted 16 August 2019 - 06:22 PM

Doh!  I think I figured this out.  On the first recorded track, I had to select Record Output (multichannel) for it to playback as I recorded the new track.  

 

Thanks all for your help and assistance.  


  • 0

The Gemini Bells:

 

http://thegeminibells.bandcamp.com

 

And other stuff:

http://jamesmileshq.bandcamp.com/

 

Ruminations and other nonsense:

http://lastdelirium.blogspot.com/


#3726 pingosimon

pingosimon

    Shizz Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,256 posts
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 16 August 2019 - 09:06 PM

wha, so is it re-recording on track 1, as you record track 2?


  • 0

#3727 unluckycharm

unluckycharm

    Shizz Master Zero

  • Shizzified
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,960 posts
  • Location:CO

Posted 17 August 2019 - 07:36 AM

No, it's not re-recording on track 1 as I record two.  It's only playing back track 1's audio as I record--that was my goal.


  • 0

The Gemini Bells:

 

http://thegeminibells.bandcamp.com

 

And other stuff:

http://jamesmileshq.bandcamp.com/

 

Ruminations and other nonsense:

http://lastdelirium.blogspot.com/


#3728 pingosimon

pingosimon

    Shizz Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,256 posts
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 17 August 2019 - 10:40 AM

That's good! But using record output seems like a weird way of doing it. I thought that mode was mostly for recording, say, midi output, to new audio.
  • 0

#3729 Katamari

Katamari

    Shizz Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,679 posts
  • Location:Maryland

Posted 19 August 2019 - 01:49 AM

yes, you are re-recording the first track contents if you have it set to Record Output. Your track arm button should be totally grey when you are done recording to it.


  • 0

<tibone> 120bpm in 4/4
<tibone> PROG AS FUCK

 

sfWV4OE.png1306536299140-dumpfm-DurkFunk-katamari_pkirby_roll_by_spazmaster6000-d6bt3h3.gif0Pn6mR8.png  JIEXWZw.png
PC Game Metal


#3730 pingosimon

pingosimon

    Shizz Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,256 posts
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 27 August 2019 - 01:49 AM

omg, Reapers Warp_grid_mouse_sws.gif

 

SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)


  • 0

#3731 Czyszy

Czyszy

    Shizz Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Location:Po(tato)land

Posted 27 August 2019 - 03:59 AM

Thank you!!!! Now I know a way to sync up my song with my lousy drumming. :D


  • 1

iu_10481_5243319.jpg?raw=1


#3732 Katamari

Katamari

    Shizz Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,679 posts
  • Location:Maryland

Posted 27 August 2019 - 07:03 AM

That tempo map will give me nightmares.

 

Honestly if you are changing your tempo on every quarter note then are you even keeping time?


  • 0

<tibone> 120bpm in 4/4
<tibone> PROG AS FUCK

 

sfWV4OE.png1306536299140-dumpfm-DurkFunk-katamari_pkirby_roll_by_spazmaster6000-d6bt3h3.gif0Pn6mR8.png  JIEXWZw.png
PC Game Metal


#3733 VikingGuitar

VikingGuitar

    Ka and Ka-Tet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 27 August 2019 - 07:08 AM

That tempo map will give me nightmares.

 

Honestly if you are changing your tempo on every quarter note then are you even keeping time?

It's called jazz, you pheasant.


  • 3

Good lord, the fucking


LogoNew-Ping_small2.png

Professional Audio Services - http://vikingguitar.com

#3734 Robby V

Robby V

    Shizz Master Zero

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,090 posts

Posted 27 August 2019 - 07:09 AM

Someone made a plug-in where you can make a tempo map based off of markers. So you just play the song back, hit M on every measure, make fine adjustments and then run the script. I found it a while back on the reaper forums.
  • 2

eKawlATs.jpg


#3735 pingosimon

pingosimon

    Shizz Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,256 posts
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 27 August 2019 - 01:06 PM

Someone made a plug-in where you can make a tempo map based off of markers. So you just play the song back, hit M on every measure, make fine adjustments and then run the script. I found it a while back on the reaper forums.

Yeah this method is largely what I stick to https://wiki.cockos....apping_with_SWS

But I'm stoked to have another easy tool for a quick adjustment!

 

Some of u don't slow the end of your phrases, with slight slight rushing on busier passages, and it shows  <_<  -_-  :rolleyes:


  • 1



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users